Category Archives: Uncategorized

Boil Water Advisory Update from the City of Lancaster

APRIL 24, 2017

The boil water advisory for 24 -118 Running Pump Road, and 2302 – 2303 Helena Road is lifted as of Monday, April 24.

HOWEVER, some of the Millersville area is still under a boil water advisory. THIS INCLUDES SOME LANCASTER TOWNSHIP ADDRESSES AS WELL.

Click here for a list of addresses. To receive notifications when there is a change, call (717) 291- 4818.

If you have any questions, please call the Water Quality Lab at (717) 291-4818. After hours, please call (717) 291-4816. 

Drinking Water Notice Update – Includes some Lancaster Township Addresses

IMPORTANT UPDATE FOR LANCASTER TOWNSHIP RESIDENTS RE: BOIL WATER ADVISORY FROM CITY OF LANCASTER

 Includes Gable Park Development – North Bausman Drive – Village of Bausman – Honeysuckle Lane Development

Please Check the map below as some areas not named in the BWA appear to be included on the map.  BENTLEY LANE, PORTIONS OF SOUTHERN VILLAGE ETC.

Boil Water Advisory – Quaker Hills

 
 

DRINKING WATER WARNING

BOIL YOUR WATER BEFORE USING

A BOIL WATER ADVISORY IS ISSUED FOR: Quaker Hills Area

CUSTOMERS ARE ASKED TO BOIL THEIR DRINKING WATER UNTIL FURTHER NOTICE

Hiervan el agua antes de usarla. Este informe contiene informacion muy importante sobre sy agua de beber. Traduzcalo o hable con alguien que lo entienda bien.

———————————————————-

On 04/21/2017, the City of Lancaster Water Department issued a boil water advisory for customers. This notice is for customers in the following areas: 24 through 118 Running Pump Road; 2302-2303 Helena Road; Quaker Hills development; Gable Park development; North Bausman Drive; Village of Bausman; Honeysuckle Lane development; and Northeastern Millersville Borough. 


Click to enlarge

Due to a several water main breaks today, the City of Lancaster, Bureau of Water advises customers to boil their drinking water due to a drop/loss of water pressure within parts of the distribution system in this neighborhood.

Typically, a drop/loss of water pressure is the result of a pipeline break or a pump failure. A drop/loss of pressure creates conditions that could allow contamination to enter the distribution system through back-flow by back-pressure or back-siphonage. Although there is no direct evidence that the water is unsafe, customers are being asked to boil their water before use.

What should I do?

DO NOT DRINK THE WATER WITHOUT BOILING IT FIRST. Bring all water to a rolling boil, let it boil for one minute, and let it cool before using. Or use bottled water. You should use boiled or bottled water for drinking, making ice, washing dishes, brushing teeth, food preparation, preparing baby formula, and giving to pets until further notice.

People with severely compromised immune systems, infants, and some elderly may be at increased risk. These people should seek advice about drinking water from their health care providers. General guidelines on ways to lessen the risk of infection by microbes are available from EPA’s Safe Drinking Water Hotline at 1 (800) 426-4791.

What happened? What is being done?

The City of Lancaster, Bureau of Water is repairing the main breaks to fix the problem. However, these main breaks may continue due to the age and condition of other mains within this neighborhood being of similar material and susceptibility to main breaks from disturbances in the same area of the water system due to our repair work.

We estimate the boil water advisory will end by Monday. We will provide the next update on Monday, April 23rd.

Please share this information with all the other people who drink this water, especially those who may not have received this notice directly (for example, people in apartments, nursing homes, schools, and businesses).

For more information, contact the City of Lancaster Water Department: Water Quality Laboratory at (717) 291-4818 Monday-Friday 7:00 AM-4:15 PM. After hours, the Water Emergency phone number is (717) 291-4816.

This notice is provided by the City of Lancaster, Public Water Supplier ID#: 7360058.

Drinking water notice provided by the City of Lancaster, Public Water Supplier

 

This DOES NOT INCLUDE any Lancaster Township address, but if you have low water pressure you may want to refrain from using the water until we get more information from the city.

DRINKING WATER WARNING  BOIL YOUR WATER BEFORE USING

A BOIL WATER ADVISORY IS ISSUED FOR:  Quaker Hills Area (MILLERSVILLE)

CUSTOMERS ARE ASKED TO BOIL THEIR DRINKING WATER UNTIL FURTHER NOTICE

Hiervan el agua antes de usarla. Este informe contiene informacion muy importante sobre sy agua de beber. Traduzcalo o hable con alguien que lo entienda bien.

For more information, go to http://www.cityoflancasterpa.com/ or contact the City of Lancaster Water Department: Water Quality Laboratory at (717) 291-4818 Monday-Friday 7:00 AM-4:15 PM. After hours, the Water Emergency phone number is (717) 291-4816. 

This notice is provided by the City of Lancaster, Public Water Supplier ID#: 7360058.

___________________________________________________________________________________

On 04/19/2017, the City of Lancaster Water Department issued a boil water advisory for customers. This notice is for customers on the following streets: Village Green Lane, Fresh Meadow Drive, Quaker Hills Road, Saint Regis Lane, Blue Ridge Drive, Walnut Lane, Glen Oaks Drive, Alan Drive, Oak Ridge Drive, Pilgrim Drive, Wabank Road, and Cedarhurst Circle.

Due to a several recent water main breaks, the City of Lancaster, Bureau of Water advises customers to boil their drinking water due to a drop/loss of water pressure within parts of the distribution system in this neighborhood. 

Typically, a drop/loss of water pressure is the result of a pipeline break or a pump failure. A drop/loss of pressure creates conditions that could allow contamination to enter the distribution system through back-flow by back-pressure or back-siphonage. Although there is no direct evidence that the water is unsafe, customers are being asked to boil their water before use.  

What should I do?

DO NOT DRINK THE WATER WITHOUT BOILING IT FIRST.  Bring all water to a rolling boil, let it boil for one minute, and let it cool before using. Or use bottled water. You should use boiled or bottled water for drinking, making ice, washing dishes, brushing teeth, food preparation, preparing baby formula, and giving to pets until further notice.

People with severely compromised immune systems, infants, and some elderly may be at increased risk. These people should seek advice about drinking water from their health care providers. General guidelines on ways to lessen the risk of infection by microbes are available from EPA’s Safe Drinking Water Hotline at 1 (800) 426-4791.

What happened? What is being done?

The City of Lancaster, Bureau of Water is repairing the main breaks to fix the problem. However, these main breaks may continue due to the age and condition of other mains within this neighborhood being of similar material and susceptibility to main breaks from disturbances in the same area of the water system.

We estimate the boil water advisory will end by this weekend. We will provide the next update at Friday, April 21st before 5 pm.

Please share this information with all the other people who drink this water, especially those who may not have received this notice directly (for example, people in apartments, nursing homes, schools, and businesses).

For more information, go to http://www.cityoflancasterpa.com/ or contact the City of Lancaster Water Department: Water Quality Laboratory at (717) 291-4818 Monday-Friday 7:00 AM-4:15 PM. After hours, the Water Emergency phone number is (717) 291-4816. 

This notice is provided by the City of Lancaster, Public Water Supplier ID#: 7360058.

Q&A meeting for UGI project-April 19, 2017

Lancaster Township is hosting a Question and Answer Meeting in the municipal building at 1240 Maple Avenue, on Wednesday, April 19, 2017. The meeting will start at 7:00PMAll area residents are invited to attend this meeting.

UGI will be at this meeting to answer any questions area residents may have concerning the SPECIFIC PROJECT below: 

Beginning near the end of April 2017, UGI and their contractor Miller Pipeline, will begin a project along North President Avenue from Columbia Avenue to Marietta Avenue. This project is to upgrade and renew services. The project is slated to last four to five weeks.