Welcome to Lancaster Township

Lancaster County, Pennsylvania

Your connection to the community! Looking for a staff contact, meeting information, newsletter, or one of the many services provided by Lancaster Township? Easily access department specific information from the (green) Main Menu at the top of the page. The latest news is posted below. Check back often for updates.



Latest News, Meeting Agendas & Minutes, and Announcements

July Holiday Information

NO street sweeping on Wednesday, July 4, 2018. Sweeping will resume, as scheduled, on Tuesday, July 17 and Wednesday, July 18.  

Township Office CLOSED:  Wednesday, July 4, Thursday, July 5,  and Friday, July 6, 2018.

Woody Waste Facility CLOSED: Wednesday, July 4, and Thursday, July 5, 2018. Closed on Fridays. OPEN Saturday, July 7, 2018 for drop-off, 9am to noonMulch will not be loaded. Mulch can be loaded by calling (717) 293-1733, and scheduling an appointment for between 3:00pm and 3:30pm, Monday through Thursday. No appointments available for July 4 & July 5, 2018.

NO trash/recycling pickup Wednesday, July 4, 2018. Penn Waste will operate on a one-day delay schedule for the remainder of the week. Wednesday pickup will be on Thursday. Thursday pickup will be on Friday.

Columbia Bridge Construction-June 26, 2018

(PennDOT Project) – Construction to Begin on Route 462 Bridge over Little Conestoga Creek

Bridge to be replaced as part of Public-Private Partnership

Construction on the bridge carrying Route 462 (Columbia Avenue) over Little Conestoga Creek in East Hempfield, Lancaster and Manor townships, Lancaster County, is scheduled to begin during the week of July 9 as part of the Pennsylvania Department of Transportation’s (PennDOT) Rapid Bridge Replacement Project.

During full replacement of the bridge, Route 462 (Columbia Avenue) between Stone Mill Road and Jackson Drive will be reduced from three to two travel lanes. Motorists are advised to allow extra time when traveling through the work areas because slowdowns will occur. Construction is anticipated to be complete by the end of 2018.

In the event of unfavorable weather or unforeseen activities, this schedule may change. 

This bridge is referred to as JV-259 and is one out of the 558 bridges being replaced under the Rapid Bridge Replacement Project. JV references the joint-venture partnership between Walsh/Granite, which is leading construction for the entire project.

The Rapid Bridge Replacement Project is a public-private partnership (P3) between PennDOT and Plenary Walsh Keystone Partners (PWKP), under which PWKP will finance, design, replace, and maintain the bridges for 25 years. The P3 approach will allow PennDOT to replace the bridges more quickly while achieving significant savings and minimizing impact on motorists.

To see the bridges included in the statewide initiative and to learn more about the Rapid Bridge Replacement Project, visit www.parapidbridges.com. Additional information on P3 programs in Pennsylvania can be found at www.p3forpa.pa.gov or by calling the project hotline at 877-444-9990 or email info@parapidbridges.com.   

Boil Water Advisory – June 19, 2018

Tuesday, June 19, 2018

City of Lancaster Water Department has issued a boil water advisory caused by broken main. This notice is for customers residing at:

  • Bean Blossom Drive:  501, 502, 504, 505, 506, 507, 508, 509, 510, 511, 512, 513, 514, 515, 516, 517, 520, 521, 522, 523, 524, 525 526
  • Schoolhouse Road: 111 

CUSTOMERS ARE ASKED TO BOIL THEIR DRINKING WATER UNTIL FURTHER NOTICE.

The boil water advisory was issued due to a repair or a broken main. The city is working to correct the problem. The city will inform you when the situation is corrected and tests confirm the water is safe to drink.

Contact the City of Lancaster Water Department with additional questions/concerns: (717) 291-4818

http://www.cityoflancasterpa.com/blog/boil-water-advisory-bean-blossom-drive

Water Main Repair – Traffic Alert – June 19, 2018

Water main break at Bean Blossom Drive and Passey Lane. (Lancaster Township)

Residents in the area may experience brown water, no water, low water pressure, etc. 

Full or partial roadway closures may occur throughout the day as Lancaster City Water makes the repair. Please use caution if traveling in this area.

For more information, residents should call the City of Lancaster Water Department directly – (717) 291-4818. 

For up-to-date announcements/alerts regarding water issues, click here.